Home / Scholarships / Apply for Full Tuition Scholarships at University of Toronto, Canada 2018 – Both Undergraduate and Postgraduate programs | Nigerians Inclusive

Apply for Full Tuition Scholarships at University of Toronto, Canada 2018 – Both Undergraduate and Postgraduate programs | Nigerians Inclusive

Canada Visa | With Over 5 Million Successful Immigrants In 1 Year

The Department of State administers the Congressionally-mandated Diversity Immigrant Visa Program annually. Section 203(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) provides for a class of immigrants known as “diversity immigrants” from countries with historically low rates of immigration to the United States. For Fiscal Year 2019, 50,000 Diversity Visas (DVs) will be available.

See Also: Sustainable City Scholarship for UK/EU and International Students in Uk, 2018

Eligibility

Requirement #1:

  • Individuals born in countries whose natives qualify may be eligible to enter. If you were not born in an eligible country, there are two other ways you might be able to qualify.
  • Was your spouse born in a country whose natives are eligible? If yes, you can claim your spouse’s country of birth–provided that both you and your spouse are named on the selected entry, are found eligible and issued diversity visas, and enter the United States simultaneously.
  • Were you born in a country whose natives are ineligible, but in which neither of your parents was born or legally resident at the time of your birth? If yes, you may claim the country of birth of one of your parents if it is a country whose natives are eligible for the DV-2019 program.
See Also: Sustainable City Scholarship for UK/EU and International Students in Uk, 2018

Requirement #2:

  • Each DV applicant must meet the education/work experience requirement of the DV program by having either:
    at least a high school education or its equivalent, defined as successful completion of a 12-year course of
    formal elementary and secondary education; OR
    two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation that requires at least two years
    of training or experience to perform.
Continue on the Next Page>>>

About admin

Check Also

THE ROYAL WEDDING SCHOLARSHIP: Queen Elizabeth II Approved Fully Funded Scholarships With 5-Years Visa

Dream of being a student of any Universities in UK? Do you want to get …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!